A-CAM Calendula (Marigold) Essential Oil Description, Properties, Uses
To order YOUR A-CAM Calendula E.O. by size, click here!
CALENDULA/MARIGOLD (FRANCE) (CALENDULA OFFICINALIS-COMPOSITAE)
Distilled from the petals of the marigold flower, native to Europe. The Essential oil is thick and sticky, with a very strong musk/woodsy smell. ItsŐ tonic and anti -inflammatory properties makes this a wise addition to any skin care synergy or blend, especially for sensitive skin. It is also a very relaxing Essential oil recommended for bath in stressful times.
PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Flavonoids, saponosene, and triterpenic alcohol.
PERFUME NOTE: Base
INTERACTION WITH OTHER DRUGS: None known.
CONTRAINDICATIONS AND SIDE EFFECTS: None known.
ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: A great sedative upon smelling makes it a great addition to your unisex PMS blend or synergy. Promotes wound healing, with anti-inflammatory properties.
HERBAL TEA: The golden yellow flowers are used for the tea. I recommended this as a relaxing drink with anti-inflammatory and skin care benefits.