A-CAM Cardamom Essential Oil Description, Properties, Uses

To order YOUR A-CAM Cardamom E.O. by size, click here!

CARDAMOM (INDIA) (CARDAMOMI FRUCTUS-ZINGIBERACEAE)

Native to India and Sri Lanka. The Essential Oil is distilled from the seeds, which grow in the pale green pod produced by the tall, herbaceous plant. It has been used as a perfume, as a diuretic and for stiffness of joints, some one thousand years before the birth of Christ. It is also reputed as an anti-spasmodic and pulmonary

antiseptic.

PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Cineol, terpineol, limonene, eucalyptol, and zingiberene.

PERFUME NOTE: Medium to base

CONTRAINDICATIONS: Consult a physician, in case of gallstones, do not use in bath.

SIDE EFFECTS: None known.

INTERACTIONS WITH OTHER DRUGS: None known.

ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: It is good to add to your non-toxic toothpaste in times of colds. Cardamom is a good choice for sickroom diffusion, sinus/cold synergies and natural perfume synergies and blends.

To order YOUR A-CAM Cardamom E.O. by size, click here!

1