A-CAM Clove Bud Essential Oil Description, Properties, Uses
To order YOUR A-CAM Clove Bud E.O. by size, click here!
CLOVE (BUD) (INDONESIA) (EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLATA-MYRTACEAE)
This oil is colorless with a hint of yellow, it is obtained by distillation of the hand picked and dried flower buds of the evergreen clove trees grown in the Far East and Africa. As it matures, the color turns to dark brown. It has a strongly stimulating affect and also has pain-relieving properties. It is an antiseptic oil and it is useful as a room fumigant. We are told that in the middle of the rainy season, the hot, humid atmosphere disperses the fragrance of the clove tree all over the land where they grow, and the lack of sickness in this area is attributed to the medicinal scent emitted from this strong antiseptic tree.
PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Phenols (70% to 0%), particularly eugenol. This was only isolated by Bonastre in 1827 and is one of the most antiseptics of the phenol family, two to four times stronger than any known. Acetyl eugenol (gives the fragrance), benzoic acid, benzyl benzoate, furfurol, sesquiterpenes (beta carophyllene), and vanillin.
PERFUME NOTE: Base
CONTRAINDICATIONS: None known.
INTERACTION WITH OTHER DRUGS: None known
ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: This oil is a first choice for toothaches not only for itsŐ natural analgesic qualities but also for itŐs antiseptic and anti-inflammatory benefits. A wise addition (by drop) to your non-toxic toothpaste or add 1 drop in a glass of water and gargle. As with all other warm spices, itsŐ qualities can be useful by blending 2 drops to 1 oz. of vegetable oil for a deep warming massage blend, or combine with muscle relaxing oils. Remember, as with all other members of the warm spices, Clove Essential Oil may irritate some skin types and must be very well diluted before using.