A-CAM Frankincense Essential Oil Description, Properties, Uses
To order YOUR A-CAM Frankincense E.O. by size, click here!
FRANKINCENSE (SAUDI ARABIA) (BOSWELLIA CARTERI-BURSERACEAE)
Also known as Olibanum oil, it is distilled from the resin of small trees found in the mountainous areas of India and southern Arabia. It has been used for thousands of years by most of the worlds religions to induce prayer and meditation, used in Egyptian times in rejuvenating facemasks. It is uplifting and aids in concentration. Its tonic and rejuvenating properties are of benefit to mature skin types. Colorless to pale yellow, with a woodsy smell.
PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Ketonic alsohal (olobanol), resinous matters (30% to 60%), terpenes (camphene, dipentene, alpha and beta, pinene, phellandrene).
PERFUME NOTE: Base
ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: This oil is a well-known anti- putrid, with excellent benefits for skin tissue; it preserves the skin. It is only common sense to add to skincare synergies/blends. It is also a first choice for a meditation or imagery synergy. Recommended aroma for natural perfumes, body powders and aerotherapy.