A-CAM Juniper Berry Essential Oil Description, Properties, Uses

To order YOUR A-CAM Juniper Berry E.O. by size, click here!

JUNIPER BERRY (ITALY) (JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS-CUPRESSACEAE)

This oil is distilled from the berries of a bush grown in Europe and Canada. The oil is colorless to pale yellow and grows darker and thicker with age and exposure to air. It is very effective in the treatment of cystitis and is used in skin preparations to aid in reducing oily skin, acne, and opening blocked pores. Juniper Oil added to the bath is refreshing and will help to rid the body of toxic fluids. In a bath, it certainly increases urine flow, even in those with blockage. It must NOT be used during pregnancy.

PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: alpha pinene, myrcene, sabinene, thujone, borneol, cadinene, camphene, isoborneol, juniperine, terpenic alcohol, and 4-terpineol.

PERFUME NOTE: Medium

PROPERTIES:
1. Antiseptic
2. Diuretic
3. Astringent & homeostatic (stops bleeding)
4. Stimulates appetite
5. Antidepressant
6. Helps PMS
7. Balance hormones (menopausal)
8. Stimulates the lymphatic system

CONTRAINDICATIONS: Pregnancy and inflammation of the kidneys.

SIDE EFFECTS: Prolonged usage or overdosing may cause kidney damage.

INTERACTIONS WITH OTHER DRUGS: None known.

ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: A first choice for a diuretic bath. Juniper is also effective for hormone balancing and for anxiety synergies/blends. It is a first choice for any skin firming products, it firms and increases circulation, which makes it, also great for acne and oily skin. Effective for insomnia or stress preparations.

HERBAL TEA: The Juniper Berry is crushed to make the tea with a very effective diuretic. Egyptian doctors used the tea as a laxative as early as 1550 BC.

To order YOUR A-CAM Juniper Berry E.O. by size, click here!

1