A-CAM Myrtle Essential Oil Description, Properties, Uses

To order YOUR A-CAM Myrtle E.O. by size, click here!

MYRTLE (MYRTIS COMMUNIS)

NEROLI PETAL (ITALY) (CITRUS AURANTIUM BIGARADIA-RUTACEAE)

Neroli oil is distilled from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree, mainly from France, Italy, and Tunisia. The fresh oil is yellowish and it turns reddish-brown if exposed to light and air. This oil has a refreshing, floral smell and is a classic ingredient in high quality perfumes. It is relaxing and uplifting and a benefit in treating anxiety, depression and insomnia. For skin care it is useful for dry, mature skin.

PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Acetic esters, dipentene, terpineol, farnesol, geraniol, indol, jasmone, camphene, alpha and beta pinene, nerol and nerolidol plus traces of benzoic acid and a few hydrocarbons.

PERFUME NOTE: Top ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: Valuable for its sedative properties, for anxiety, depression, to ease tension, and as an antispasmodic.

To order YOUR A-CAM Myrtle E.O. by size, click here!

1