A-CAM Thyme White Essential Oil Description, Properties, Uses
To order YOUR A-CAM Thyme White E.O. by size, click here!
THYME WHITE NF (MOROCCO) (THYMUS SPP.-LABIATAE)
Obtained from the flowering tops, Thyme is distilled mainly in Spain and Israel although the herb is grown throughout Europe. It is a warm and stimulating oil that will relieve muscular pain. It is used to treat many kinds of infections in the skin, urinary tract and respiratory related. Because it is a strong antimicrobial it strengthens the immune response. Thymol, thymeÕs most active ingredient, is well known for its antibacterial and antifungal properties. ÒThe oil from the leaves of this plant, when inhaled, helps to loosen phlegm and relax the muscles in the respiratory tract,Ó explains Norman R. Farnsworth, Ph.D., director of the Program for Collaborative Research in the Pharmaceutical Sciences at the University Of Illinois at Chicago.
PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: 25-40% Thymol and carcacrol with borneol, cineol, linalool, menthone, p-cymene, pinene, and triterpenic acid.
PERFUME NOTE: Middle
CONTRAINDICATIONS/SIDE EFFECTS/INTERACTIONS WITH OTHER DRUGS: None known.
PROPERTIES: 1. Antispasmodic 2. Diuretic 3. Antiseptic 4. Expectorant 5. Preventive of contagious and pulmonary diseases.
THE VAPORS EFFECTIVELY NEUTRALIZE: 1. EberthÕs bacillus 2. Diphtheria 3. Staphylococcus 4. Tuberculosis
ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: First choice for room diffusion in moldy, mildew areas. Also useful for increasing circulation, lowering high blood pressure, as a diuretic, for colds, flu, headaches, sinusitis, sore throats, tonsillitis, menstrual irregularity, insomnia, anxiety, nervous debility, depression, for coughs, bronchitis, emphysema, asthma, for boils, sores and hair loss.
CAUTION: This oil must be well diluted before using, it may irritate sensitive skin.
NOTE: It is not the color of the plant that influences the color of the oil, it is the type of container in which the oil was distilled (metallic containers oxidize turning the oil red, onyx containers do not react with the oil). It is not known how the therapeutic value is affected by the oxidation.