A-CAM Vetivert Essential Oil Description, Properties, Uses
To order YOUR A-CAM Vetivert E.O. by size, click here!
VETIVERT (INDIA) (VETIVERIA ZIZANIOIDES/ANDROPOGON MURICATUS-GRAMINEAE)
Distilled from the roots of a scented grass grown mainly in India and Indonesia. It has a sweet, woody and earthy smell and is used as a base note for perfumes and blends. The oil is dark brown in color, itsŐ properties are calming and relaxing and it makes a pleasant addition to massage and bath blends. It takes one ton of plant material to produce six to seven pounds of oil.
PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Vetiverol alcohol
PERFUME NOTE: Base
ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: Because of a low yield and the expense of this oil, Vetiver is usually adulterated with synthetics and this version can cause noxious effects. Use only 1st, 2nd or 3rd grade essential oil.